Subaru Solterra Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
197 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Wheel Tire Car Vehicle Land vehicle


Subaru of America released their 2022 year-end sales numbers and year-to-date they've sold 919 Solterras so far.

Most of which came in December when they sold 825 Solterras.



CarlineDec-22Dec-21% ChgDec-22Dec-21% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Ascent6,9806,08814.7%63,70459,9806.2%
BRZ3251,069-69.6%3,3452,32044.2%
Crosstrek13,4919,49442.1%155,142127,46621.7%
Forester13,52613,930-2.9%114,096154,723-26.3%
Impreza2,4954,156-40.0%30,84634,791-11.3%
Legacy2,1251,72922.9%22,60522,766-0.7%
Outback14,79712,64317.0%147,262154,623-4.8%
Solterra82500.0%91900.0%
WRX2,1962,0377.8%18,66227,141-31.2%
TOTAL56,76051,14611.0%556,581583,810-4.7%
 

· Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Technically my 1/3/23 purchase falls under a December sale due to the Holiday. Don't ask me why -- just know that they asked where I wanted my Share the Love donation to go (National Park Foundation & ASPCA). Galactic Black al the Way!
 

· Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Logical deduction, based on VINs reported, and general supply chain knowledge.

If someone can show me a VIN from post-recall that arrived in NA prior to Dec, then I will reevaluate. But the fact is that they don't ship vehicles in ones and twos. The whole production run gets shipped together (sorted by ultimate destination).

Couple that with the information from my dealer that Motomachi, which is a Toyota plant, is prioritizing Buzzforks over Solterras, and it's pretty iron-clad.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
“Couple that with the information from my dealer…”

Frankly, I’m not too confident in any information coming from individual dealerships unless I see it in a document with Subaru letterhead on it. There’s a lot of conflicting information coming from the US dealer network.

Its not like I distrust the actual dealerships, but it’s fairly evident that many (maybe all) haven’t been fully informed since the recall was announced. Lots of things being broadcasts are little more than hearsay or supposition…

Your dealer may be 100% correct…or maybe not…
 

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,237 Posts
Logical deduction, based on VINs reported, and general supply chain knowledge.

If someone can show me a VIN from post-recall that arrived in NA prior to Dec, then I will reevaluate. But the fact is that they don't ship vehicles in ones and twos. The whole production run gets shipped together (sorted by ultimate destination).
A logical deduction, that I was making too - but I thought maybe you had been told that by someone more authoritative than dealership personnel.

It is likely that post-shutdown-built cars did begin arriving in the US before the end of December, but not soon enough to be delivered to customers.

I'm petty sure my car has been sitting in Vancouver WA since 12/29. It's just not on the train yet.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top